Privacy Policy

EAUG Privacy Policy – May 2018

The European Enterprise Architect User Group (EAUG) is a not-for-profit, voluntary group of EA users.

The EAUG organises events and shares information related to the Sparx Systems tool: Enterprise Architect (EA). This policy covers all personal information held by the European EAUG.

We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it. We’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way.

We only collect information…

When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it.When you register on the eausergroup website, you give us certain information voluntarily. This includes your name, email address and username.

What we do with the info we collect:

We use the information we collect to let you know about events and products that are relevant to you as an EA user.

We also use your information to Identify you when you use www.eausergroup.com and process your transactions (e.g. to purchase tickets to events).

We will also work with law enforcement. We may get requests for account information from law enforcement authorities like the police or courts.

Who in the EAUG has access to personal information?

Only named representatives from Ability Engineering Ltd and Dunstan Thomas Ltd, as founder organisations of the EAUG, have access to personal information.

Transferring your information:

The EAUG promotes events worldwide, but primarily in the UK and Europe. As a registered EAUG member you authorize us to transfer and store your information outside your home country, including in the United Kingdom, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in the UK may not be the same as in your home country.

We take additional measures when information is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA. We also rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, for data transfers to countries outside the EEA.

 

Choices you have about your info:

You can request removal of your registered account or changes to your information.

 How and when we share information:

We use a 3rd party organisation SWReg, which is a subsidiary of Digital River, to manage online shopping transactions.

When you buy something on www.eausergroup.com, you are transferred to the SWReg website. We do not provide any personal information to SWReg, but we receive information from SWReg related to your purchase, including:

·         your name, email address and billing address.

·         the product(s) being bought.

As you are buying from the SWReg website directly, their privacy policies and marketing policies apply.

We do not share personal information with any other companies or organisations.

 How long we keep your information:

We keep your information only so long as we need it to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

Our policy on children’s information:

EAUG services are provided to business entities and users only. No children’s information is collected or held.

Your options:

You have options in relation to the information that we have about you described below. To exercise these options, please contact us. If you're an EEA user, you can:

 

·         Access the information we hold about you. We'll usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.

·         Have your information corrected or deleted. You can update your information in your settings. If you have problems updating the information or if you would like us to delete it, contact us.

·         Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. We only send you marketing material if you've agreed to it, but if you'd rather we don't, you can easily unsubscribe at any time.

·         Complain to a regulator. If you're based in the EEA and think that we haven't complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

 

How we make changes to this policy:

The best way to get in touch is using the Contact Form at http://www.eausergroup.com/contact-ea-user-group

You can contact the Ability Engineering Ltd. Data Protection Officer at The New Inn Business Centre, 527 Moseley Road, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, B12 9BU.

Or the Dunstan Thomas Ltd Data Protection Officer at Rawlings Suite, Gunwharf Quays, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 3TT

 

Effective May 24th, 2018

Next Event

September 27th & 28th - Utrecht, NL

 

Thursday 27th September: an EA training day, with a small number of in-depth sessions led by approved EA training partners. 

 

Friday 28th September: a regular EAUG event day - presentations, case studies and user stories.

 

THE CALL FOR SPEAKERS is currently live - see the NEXT EVENT page for more details.

 

Future Events

Future EAUG related events being planned include:

27/28 September 2018

A 2 day EAUG event is being planned in Utrecht, NL. - see Next Event page for more details

 

One day events are also being investigated for Poland and ItalyMore information will be added as soon as we can confirm the details.  

 

Please Register to receive information on any or all of these events as soon as it becomes available, or Contact Us to get involved.